PRIVACY POLICY

This Website is edited and hosted by Digital Luxury Group, DLG SA, a Swiss Company incorporated under n° CHE-101.525.197 in Geneva.

If you have any questions about this policy we can be reached by email at hello@digital-luxury.com  or alternatively you can contact us at:  Digital Luxury Group, DLG SA at Avenue de la Gare des Eaux-Vives 28, 1208 Geneva, Switzerland.

The DLG Site contains links to other Web sites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other Web sites to which you choose to link from our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other Web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY DLG

When you register to the DLG newsletter you agree to provide us with some personal information such as your name, your professional and/or personal email address, country, location, occupation and any other personal or preference information that you voluntarily provide us with. If you do not wish to receive more information and be contacted by DLG, you can unsubscribe to the newsletter.

When you enter the DLG website we collect website use information as you interact with the DLG website such as your browser type and IP address. This information is automatically gathered for all visitors of the DLG website.

 

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we gather on DLG to customize your experience and to store your preferences and record session information. The information we collect is used for internal review to improve the content of our Website, to conduct research and analysis to help improve your experience, to ensure the technical functionality of website and provide relevant information to our users.

DLG may use your email to communicate with you and notify you of our recent insights, professional happenings such as events and other special news from our partners. DLG may also send you service-related announcements from time to time.

In addition, you may receive free informational newsletters from us relating to topics that may be of special interest to you.
Subscribers who no longer wish to receive updates, notifications or newsletters may choose not to by selecting ‘Unsubscribe me from the mailing list’ in the bottom of each newsletter sent out.  All notification emails and DLG newsletters also include the above instructions for opting-out of those communications in the future.

 

CHOICES REGARDING THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS

Except in connection with the foregoing uses of your personal information, we will not sell, rent, loan or give away your personally identifiable information to third parties without your prior written permission, unless required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend us or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity, to comply with our audit and security requirements, and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.

We also disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires all or a substantial portion of our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In addition, in the event we become the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our trustee in bankruptcy may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the bankruptcy court. You will be notified of sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party via email or through a prominent notice posted on the Sites.

From time to time, we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. In such event, we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Like most websites, DLG uses cookies and web log files to track site usage. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer which allows DLG to recognize you as a Returning-User when you return to the DLG website using the same computer and web browser.

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing User preferences and tracking User trends. Any information provided to third parties through such cookies will not be personally identifiable but may provide general segment information, e.g. your industry or geographic location, your occupation, or information about your professional or educational background, for greater customization of your User experience. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Unfortunately, if your browser settings do not allow cookies or you opt to refuse all cookies, you may not be able to use the DLG website. DLG does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

 

ACCESS TO AND MODIFICATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

In compliance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, you have the rights to access, modify, rectify and suppress any personal information at any time by unsubscribing from your newsletter subscription or by  sending an email to hello@digital-luxury.com.

 

CHILDREN

The DLG website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to materially change our Privacy Policy for DLG, we will post those changes through a prominent notice on the web site so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

This policy became effective April, 2020.

Menu